PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

POLICY

About This Policy

Nexus International School (Singapore) - (“the School”) - is committed to comply with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012 in protecting students and parents’ personal information that has been processed by the School. This document informs you of the School’s policy and practices on data privacy matters, before you provide your personal data to the School. The word “You” or any derivation thereof, as used herein refers to owner of the personal data, which include both the student and the parent/legal guardian of the child.


Source of Your Personal Data

Most, if not all, of your personal data was obtained from you directly, either from the following sources or from any other information you provided and this may include:

  • Enquiry Form;

  • Various type of Application and/or Registration Forms;

  • All other School and/or support services related Request Forms;

  • Previous qualification related documents and/or certificates

In some instances, your personal data may have been obtained from external sources including, but not restricted to the following:

  • From third parties such as previous educational institutions, law enforcement agencies and other government entities;

  • Third party service providers and any other future third parties in relation or incidental to the above;

  • Personal data which are available in the public domain.

Personal data which may be collected from cookies through the use of the School’s website is governed by the Privacy Policy that can be found at www.nexus.edu.sg. Nonetheless, your rights remain unaffected.


What Personal Data Do We Process?

The School needs to collect and process your child’s and your personal data for various academic, educational and administrative purposes. Generally, the personal data that we collect and process include but is not restricted to: Name, Identification number (NRIC), Passport number, Visa pass, Address, Contact numbers, Personal email address, Photo and images, Nationality, Student’s Gender, Date of birth, Previous qualifications, Parents’/guardian’s marital status, Emergency contact person(s) details, Billing- related information, Employment/occupation.

If the personal data is necessary to initiate any matter with the School, and you refuse to provide the personal data to the School, then the School will not be able to proceed further with your matter.

Sensitive Personal Data

Some of the personal data that we collect and process may include what is defined as ‘sensitive personal data’ under the Act and these include, but not restricted to:

Race, religion, health, records of misconduct and disciplinary action, records of criminal offence, family court orders This sensitive information shall be treated carefully by the School and will only be used for specific purposes. It will not be released to a third party without your explicit consent unless it is necessary to protect your vital interests or requested by government agencies.


How Do We Use Personal Data?

The purpose for which personal data is collected and further processed includes, but not restricted to the following:

  • To process application for admission;

  • To manage and respond to enquiries;

  • To maintain students’ personal details, academic and non-academic records;

  • To facilitate co-curricular related activities and other school events;

  • To maintain a student/class register;

  • To provide the relevant administrative support, counselling and pastoral services;

  • To manage the use of facilities such as library, laboratories and so on;

  • To administer the graduation and alumni related events;

  • To administer the tuition fee and other payment;

  • To communicate with students/parents/guardians on any important announcements;

  • To collect information for relevant local or international statutory authorities or exam boards;

  • To contact student’s next of kin in case of emergency;

  • To comply with any regulatory, audit or security related requirements

  • To pursue/collect any sums in arrears by our parents/guardians;

  • To care for the medical needs of students;

  • For all and any other ancillary purposes relating to our provision of service e.g., the supply of computers, iPads, other forms of telecommunications and technology services;

  • Any other purposes related to the smooth running of the School.


Provision of Information

The provision of all information requested for in the relevant forms of the School is mandatory, unless specified otherwise, in enabling us to process your application/request and offer our services to you. Should you fail to provide the said information, the School may be unable to process your request and/or provide you with the relevant services.


Disclosure of Your Personal Data

The School will keep your personal data confidential unless you have given the written consent to such disclosure or it is within the ambit of permitted disclosures under prevailing laws/guidelines. The School may disclose your information to the categories of third parties as listed below (not restricted to):

  • The Ministry of Education, other relevant government departments/agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;

  • The Immigration and Checkpoints Authority (ICA) and its appointed agencies;

  • Foreign embassies and their appointed agencies;

  • The student’s sponsors including his/her parents/guardians;

  • Professional or accreditation bodies;

  • Examination boards;

  • Third parties appointed by the School to provide services to the School such as auditors, lawyers, contractors, printing companies, travel agencies, training organiser and insurance companies;

  • Other institutions or companies within Taylor’s Education Group.


Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by the School under the Act. We will attempt to keep your records complete, accurate and up-to-date. If you have any reason to believe that your records with us are inaccurate, incomplete or not updated, please notify the School in a timely manner. If you wish to request for access to, or to correct data held by the School, or withdraw your consent to the data processing/use of your personal data by us, please forward your request to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@nexus.edu.sg

Although, we only process your personal data for purposes as stated above, in the event that your personal data is being processed for other purposes (with your consent), you have the right to request us to stop such processing. You may exercise this right by emailing to the Data Protection Officer. However, if you choose not to provide and/or fail to supply us with such personal data (and/or decide not to give us consent to process your personal data, including explicit consent for sensitive personal data), we will not be able to perform the contract of enrolment or process your application for enrolment with us.

Accordingly, if you decide not to provide the mandatory information to us, it may necessarily mean that the Student Contract may have to be terminated or that an offer of a place of enrolment will not be made.


Amendments to This Policy

This Policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time. We will communicate such changes along with the updated Policy on the School website: https://www.nexus.edu.sg and/or other appropriate communication means as may be determined by the School. Parents and students are advised to visit the School website on a regular basis to check for any updates and changes on this Notice.

We also use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our Website, and to help us make our Website more useful to visitors. From time to time your personal information may be transferred to other Taylor's Education Group entities worldwide or to 3rd party agents or representatives for the purposes of system maintenance.


Use of Links

Throughout our Web pages, we provide links to other servers which may contain information of interest to our readers. We take no responsibility for, and exercise no control over, the organisations, views, or accuracy of the information contained on other servers. Creating a text link from your website to our Website does not require permission. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Be informed, you are the person best qualified to protect your own privacy.

If you have a link you'd like us to consider adding to our Website, please send an email to webmaster@nexus.edu.sg with the subject "Link request."


Use of Text and Images

If you would like to publish information that you find on our Website, please send your request to webmaster@nexus.edu.sg.


Accessibility

This Website is designed to be accessible to visitors with disabilities, and to comply with general guidelines concerning accessibility. We welcome your comments. If you have suggestions on how to make the Website more accessible, please contact us at webmaster@nexus.edu.sg.


Children and Privacy

Subject to NISS registered students, for children who visit our Website, special rules apply. We do not request personal information about children, such as first and last name or street address and city. When kids send email to us, their online contact information (email address) is not used to re-contact them and is not maintained in retrievable form.


Storage of your information

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Disclosure of your information

Authorised personnel within NISS will be able to access the information you provide to us. We may also disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in the policy or for purposes approved by you.

Please note that countries outside Singapore may not always have the same strong data protection laws.

However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Unless required or permitted to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.


IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This information is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, does not identify any individual. It is used to inform improvements to the website, for system administration, and to report aggregate information to third parties.

For the same reasons, we use cookies on this Website. Cookies are small amounts of information that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser. They tell us when you have visited our site and where you have been. They do not identify you personally, just the presence of your browser.

Cookies make it easier for you to log on and use the site during future visits. They also enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. Should you wish to do so, your browser's help section should be able to warn you before accepting cookies and how to filter or disable them, although in the latter case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.


Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. Please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.


Online Updates

If you share your personally identifying information via our website, this information will be used only to provide you with more targeted content. We may use your contact information to send further information about our organisation or to contact you when necessary. We may contact you by e-mail and/or SMS. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then you may always opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the "Opt Out" section below.


Sending us an Email

You also may decide to send us personally identifying information, for example, in an electronic mail message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a Web form that provides us this information.

We use personally identifying information from email primarily to respond to your requests. We may forward your email to other employees who are better able to answer your questions. We may also use your email to contact you in the future about our programmes that may be of interest.

We want to be very clear: We will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our Website, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. Except as might be required by law, we do not share any information we receive with any parties outside NISS.

If you sign up for one of our email lists, we will only send you the kinds of information you have requested.

We won't share your name or email address with any outside parties.


Opt-Out or Change Your Contact Information

Our Website provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us. You cannot remove yourself from our database, but you can prevent unwanted communication. Kindly write to us at webmaster@nexus.edu.sg if you wish to opt-out or change your contact information.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the Website.


Questions about our policies

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records in return for which we charge a small fee. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, you can contact us at: webmaster@nexus.edu.sg.


Governing law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore, whose courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction, although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or other relevant country.

The confidentiality of your personal data is important and NISS has enhanced its processes to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act (2012) requirements. If you have any questions about NISS' compliance with the PDPA, please email to the Data Protection Officer at email DPO@nexus.edu.sg

*NISS wherever mentioned, means Nexus International School (Singapore) Pte Ltd. (201009668C) with registered address at 201, Ulu Pandan Road, Singapore 596468